Privacy

Website Privacy Statement

We are the Danshell Group of companies assembled from:

  1. Oakview Estates Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. Company Number 03872364
  2. Danshell Healthcare Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. Company Number 08529052
  3. Danshell Management LLP, incorporated in England and Wales. Partnership Number OC378879

All companies and partnership above are registered in 1 Manchester Square, London W1U 3AB

("Danshell Group" / “Danshell” / "we" / "our" / "us"). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at .

This Privacy Policy together with our cookie policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting our website at www.danshell.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Danshell hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Danshell: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information or applying for a job with Danshell. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number If you are applying for a job through our website, you will need to upload your CV with more personal information.. If you are successful in your job application, there will be further personal information required, for example, bank details and health questionnaire.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Service User you represent. We will retain this information for up to 7 years after the conclusion of our services for potential future reference and legal enquiries.

Information Danshell collects about you: Danshell may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information;

We retain this information for up 7 years in order to collect statistical website traffic behaviour and its changes over time.  

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy by clicking on the tab above marked 'Cookies'.

How We Use Your Information

Danshell may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested
  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

Danshell processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Danshell to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of Danshell network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with Danshell 's websites
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us by emailing . Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any email we send to you and providing the details requested. You can also let us know by emailing and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our website contains links to third party websites, including websites where you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

How Safe is Your Information?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, but the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • Sell any or all our business or assets or we buy another business or asset, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller
  • Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction


Your Rights About Your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us by emailing .

If you wish to access or amend the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us by emailing . We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we'll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us by emailing .

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us by emailing . You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact by emailing . We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk