• Privacy
  • Cookies
  • Accessibility
  • Whistleblowing
  • Gender Pay Statement
  • Anti-Slavery Statement

Website Privacy Statement

We are the Danshell Group of companies assembled from:

  1. Oakview Estates Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. Company Number 03872364
  2. Danshell Healthcare Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. Company Number 08529052
  3. Danshell Management LLP, incorporated in England and Wales. Partnership Number OC378879

All companies and partnership above are registered in Nepicar House, London Road, Wrotham Heath, Sevenoaks TN15 7RS

("Danshell Group" / “Danshell” / "we" / "our" / "us"). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at .

This Privacy Policy together with our cookie policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting our website at www.danshell.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Danshell hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Danshell: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information or applying for a job with Danshell. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number If you are applying for a job through our website, you will need to upload your CV with more personal information.. If you are successful in your job application, there will be further personal information required, for example, bank details and health questionnaire.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Service User you represent. We will retain this information for up to 7 years after the conclusion of our services for potential future reference and legal enquiries.

Information Danshell collects about you: Danshell may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information;

We retain this information for up 7 years in order to collect statistical website traffic behaviour and its changes over time.  

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy by clicking on the tab above marked 'Cookies'.

How We Use Your Information

Danshell may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested
  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

Danshell processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Danshell to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of Danshell network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with Danshell 's websites
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us by emailing . Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any email we send to you and providing the details requested. You can also let us know by emailing and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our website contains links to third party websites, including websites where you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

How Safe is Your Information?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, but the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • Sell any or all our business or assets or we buy another business or asset, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller
  • Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction


Your Rights About Your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us by emailing .

If you wish to access or amend the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us by emailing . We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we'll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us by emailing .

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us by emailing . You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact by emailing . We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Website Cookie Policy

This policy applies on and from 25 May 2018.

Whenever you use our danshell.co.uk website or mobile site, information may be collected through the use of cookies.

By using our website or mobile site, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

IP Addresses and Cookies

For system administration, we may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns does not identify any single person use.

Cookie files, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer, may be used to obtain information about your general activity on our site. These contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and help us improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They can enable us to:

  • Make an estimate of our audience size and usage pattern
  • Store information about users' preferences, allowing us to customise the site more according to a user's individual interests.
  • Enhance the speed of searches
  • Recognise a return visitor to the site

It is possible to reject cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If the setting is selected you may not be able to access certain parts of our site. Unless the browser setting is adjusted to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the site.

What are ‘Cookies’?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences.

Cookies are very useful and do lots of different jobs, which help to make your experience on websites as smooth as possible. For example, they let you move between web pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your experience (see below for more examples). They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

They are referred to as session or persistent cookies, depending on how long they are used:

  • Session cookies only last for your online session and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies stay on your computer or device after the browser has been closed and last for the period of time specified in the cookie. These persistent cookies are activated each time you visit the site where the cookie was generated.


How to Control Your Cookies

There are various ways that you can control and manage your cookies which are discussed in a bit more detail below. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect Danshell website’s cookies. These changes will apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites). The settings you change will also only apply to the device on which you change them and will not apply across all your devices. If you want to opt out of cookies on all your devices, you will need to change the settings on all your devices individually.


Managing Cookies in your Browser

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See what cookies you've got and delete them on an individual basis
  • Block third party cookies
  • Block all cookies from being set
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete all cookies. Ironically, this includes where you have opted-out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. This means that if you opt out from cookies and then delete all cookies, your opt-out will not be saved and you will need to opt out again (which will store a strictly necessary cookie so that your device can remember that you have opted out).

If you block cookies completely, many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when visiting our website for these reasons.

Click the name of the browsers below to visit the ‘Help' sections for each of the major browsers, to find out more about how to manage your cookies.

Google Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Safari iOS

Android

Internet Explorer


Last Updated 25 May 2018

The Danshell Group is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability. We are actively working to increase the accessibility and usability of our website and in doing so adhere to many of the available standards and guidelines.

This website endeavours to conform to level Double-A of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities. Conformance with these guidelines will help make the web more user friendly for all people.

This site has been built using code compliant with W3C standards for HTML and CSS. The site displays correctly in current browsers and using standards compliant HTML/CSS code means any future browsers will also display it correctly.

Whilst Danshell strive to adhere to the accepted guidelines and standards for accessibility and usability, it is not always possible to do so in all areas of the website. We are continually seeking out solutions that will bring all areas of the site up to the same level of overall web accessibility. In the meantime should you experience any difficulty in accessing the Danshell website, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Please Note: Information in audio, braille and other languages is available on request

Other Information
Modern web browsers such as Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome have extensive accessibility tools - please follow the links for more information/help.

Alternatively the NHS has a website specifically aimed at giving help with accessibility issues including, sight, hearing, motor skills and reading. Click here to visit their website.

External Confidential Whistleblowing Number:    Phone Icon Grey0844 257 8415

If you are a member of staff or indeed someone external to Danshell, and you have concerns about something that you think isn’t right about one of our services, then we would encourage you to report it as soon as possible.

Staff can raise a concern with their line manager or with any Director, however if you don’t feel comfortable following this process then you are able to call the number above confidentially. This phone line is also open to anyone external to Danshell who has a concern.

Our external confidential whistleblowing hotline is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and you can be assured that your concerns are taken seriously in a confidential manner.

Danshell Healthcare Ltd – Gender Pay Calculations As At 5 April 2017

Danshell Healthcare Ltd was founded in 2010 and has grown rapidly through the acquisition of existing services for the past 7 years.  Danshell Healthcare Ltd provides various services across England and Scotland, focusing primarily on services for adults with learning disabilities, autism and complex needs.  Danshell Healthcare Ltd is one of the largest independent sector providers of learning disability services in the country with 26 services.

The care sector is traditionally where it is more likely to have a greater pool of women to recruit from than men.   This is reflected in our proportion of males to females in our pay band and overall headcount for each gender.  We do however, proactively recruit males in the services where we have male only service users.

Where there is a greater number of females employed at each band this in turn increases the % of the proportion of females to males.    The bonus payment scheme is payable to all Service Managers irrespective of their gender.  For this year’s calculation there are a higher number of female managers employed within the business at this time.

It is worth noting that Danshell Healthcare Ltd as a company have no significant gender pay gaps as demonstrated in our calculations.  Therefore there are no immediate actions we need to address as a business.  All the calculations are in line with those described in the guidance for the Equalities Act.

However, the company will continue to use effective recruitment and retention policies to ensure our workforce remains at the centre of delivering our high quality of service.   We will ensure we are compliant with any legal updates in respect of pay i.e. National Minimum Wage.  Danshell Healthcare Ltd will also continue to ensure through good practice there are no gender inequality gaps in the future.

Danshell Group is a national provider of health and social care for adults with learning disabilities. We have a number of services around the United Kingdom supporting people in supported living, residential services, care homes with nursing and hospitals. We have two support offices; one in York and one in London. Click here for more information about who we are.

We strictly prohibit and have a zero tolerance of the use of modern slavery and human trafficking, and any violation of the slavery law.

We proudly value our workforce and those organisations we work with and we always seek to conduct our business to the highest possible ethical standards and with the greatest integrity. Our operating procedures are kept under regular review and we seek to consistently improve our practices to prevent human trafficking and slavery. If we find breaches of these laws within our supply chain, we will reconsider our relationship with that supplier.

At Danshell we have a number of policies and procedures in place that aim to prevent modern slavery and human trafficking including:

  • Whistleblowing policy - all employees are encouraged to report and expose unethical or inappropriate procedures or behaviour. Any issue raised are fully investigated and appropriate action is taken.
  • Robust recruitment processes – our experienced HR team carry out thorough checks to ensure that all employees are legally allowed to work in the UK.
  • National Living Wage – all employees are paid at least the National Living Wage.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk